Cross Country
Kyle Alexander
Photo taken by: Lachlan Sloan
Wica-ta-wi Brown
Photo taken by: Lachlan Sloan
Natalie Adams
Photo taken by: Lachlan Sloan
Katelyn Smith
Photo by Lachlan Sloan
Friday, September 1, 2023
Mission Valley area harriers hold their own against field of larger programs
by John Heglie
At the Kalispell XC Invitational held at Rebecca Farm, Mission Valley area
harriers had a chance to pace themselves against an extensive field of
competition that included representation from a dozen Western AA teams.
Among area harrier lasses, Polson freshman Morgan Delaney turned in the
fastest time that was mere handfuls of seconds dipping under a sub-20.
Fellow Lady Pirates Isabel Seeley and Adi Carlson had the second and third
fastest times for area runners with a sub-23 and sub-24 respectively. The
fourth fastest area time was turned in by Arlee's Anola Naugle in the JV
race with a sub-24.
If one factors out the AA competition, Delaney had the third fastest time
among Class A/BC runners and the second fastest time among exclusively
Western A runners.
Among area ladds, Polson freshman Jackson Bontadelli maximized his dual
sport soccer conditioning by pacing the Pirates with a solid sub-18. Fellow
Pirate David DiGiallonardo also turned in a sub-18 a few places back. Other
peak Pirate performers included a sub-19 by Brandt Heninger and a sub-20
from Kai McDonald. Factoring out AA competitors, Bontadelli would have
slotted in among the lower half of a top ten list with regard to exclusively
Western A runners.
The Ronan Chiefs were paced with a trio of sub-19s a few places apart by
Tayen Edmo, Koda King and Jacob Piapot. Fellow Chiefs Benjamin Running
Rabbit and Wade Qualtier followed suit with a pair of sub-20s. Harlon
Leishman of Mission turned in the third fastest area time with a sub-19. A
pair of other area sub-20s were turned in by Sawyer Pule of Mission and
Malacye Piapot of Two Eagle River.
What would have been by far the best area time had he remained a resident of
the Mission Valley was a sub-17 turned in by former Mission harrier Robbie
Nuila, who now competes for the AA Kalispell Flathead Braves program.
2023 Flathead Invitational
Rebecca Farm, Kalispell
Friday, September 1
GIRLS
Team scores (varsity)
1, Bozeman 67; 2, Gallatin 88; 3, Hellgate 109; 4, Flathead 168; 5, Helena
185; 6, Glacier 206; 7, Corvallis 219; 8, Columbia Falls 272; 9, Glasgow
291;
10, CMR 296; 11, Hamilton 319; 12, Helena Capital 328; 13, Big Sky 385; 14,
Parkland Immanuel Christian (Alberta) 391; 15, Three Forks 402; 16, Polson
407; 17, Great Falls 409; 18, Browning 482; 19, Sentinel 589; 20, Cut Bank
619; <5: Butte, Frenchtown, Plains, Two Eagle River, Whitefish, Whitewater.
Team individual finishers (Mission Valley abridged)
POLSON – 12v, Morgan Delaney 20:06.58; 71v, Isabel Seeley 22:54.26; 90v,
Adison Carlson 23:31.04; 116v, Katelyn Smith 24:58.58; 118v, Brittian Davis
25:04.00; 93jv, Karly Smith 28:49.42; 127jv, Natalie Adams 33:06.76.
RONAN – 68jv, Maddie Duffey 26:47.15; 77jv, Annie Adams 27:32.81; 103jv,
Gracie Heiner 29:39.46; 107jv, Nichole Koehler 30:06.07; 111jv, KyLynn
DustyBull 30:49.26; 126jv, Mira Corum 32:59.25.
MISSION – 109jv, Abby Gillan 30:19.19; 143jv, Heaven Diaz-Morigeau 37:21.18.
ARLEE – 18jv, Anola Naugle 23:41.71; 87jv, Lilybelle Buffalo 28:11.37.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 147, Olivia Brueggeman 32:17.01; 149, Maxe Bell 35:34.20
BOYS
Teams scores (varsity)
1, Bozeman 46; 2, Great Falls 63; 3, Helena 93; 4, Sentinel 148; 5, Hellgate
215; 6, Flathead 224; 7, Gallatin 240; 8, Browning 274; 9, Big Sky 300; 10,
CMR 337; 11, Glacier 348; 12, Corvallis 438; 13, Columbia Falls 476; 14
Three Forks 501; 15, Polson 512; 16, Ronan 572; 17, Helena Capital 582; 18,
Bigfork 592; 19, Glasgow 634; 20, Butte 682; 21, Frenchtown 721; 22, Harlem
722; 23, Stevensville 725; 24, Parkland Immanuel Christian 734; 25, Mission
734; 26, Cut Bank 765; <5: Drummond, Florence, Hamilton, Heart Butte,
Heritage Academy, Jefferson, Plains, Thompson Falls, Two Eagle River,
Whitefish.
Team individual finishers (Mission Valley abridged)
FLATHEAD – 8, Robbie Nuila 16:20.03 (formerly of Mission)
POLSON – 51v, Jackson Bontadelli 17:34.10; 60v, David DiGiallonardo
17:48.94; 94v, Brandt Heninger 18:38.95; 143v, Kai McDonald 19:54.99;
34fr,Chase Piedalue 20:59.28; 164v, Hayden Clairmont 21:04.61; 65fr, Chris
Sopke 23:45.10; 132jv, Wica Brown 24:04.12; 165jv, Kyle Alexander 27:15.52;
RONAN – 95v, Tayen Edmo 18:43.79; 99v, Koda King 18:52.22; 101v, Jacob
Piapot 18:55.86; 127v, Benjamin RunningRabbit 19:38.31; 44jv, Wade Qualtier
19:55.16; 150v, William Normandeau 20:14.40; 173v, Keyan PrettyOnTop
21:29.87; 87jv, Jhett McDonald 21:26.68; 118jv, Beau Decker 22:24.50; 183v,
Toby Cantlon 23:06.37; 124jv, Clint Bolman 23:23.33; 125jv, Shawn Small
23:40.82; 159jv, Xander Becker 26:15.64.
MISSION – 79v, Harlon Leishman 18:13.39; 141v, Sawyer Pule 19:47.87; 153v,
Hayden Smith 20:27.01; 180v, Jake Helser 21:42.66; 181v, Branson Zempel
21:48.02; 57fr, Jason Leishman 22:36.36; 150jv, Adam Sheumaker 25:00.34;
79fr, Adley Larson 25:02.96
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 117, Malacye Piapot 19:29.35; 160, Jamian Adams 20:48.63;
170, Vicente LaRouche 21:23.79.
ARLEE – 91jv, Drew Knoll 21:36.46; 92jv, Trevor VanMaanen 21:38.19; 117jv,
Aiden Swab 23:00.75; 126jv, Chase Corville 23:45.76; 178jv, Saanjay Smallboy
33:28.33
unabridged results can be viewed online at < competitivetiming.com >, <
athletic.net >, or other media outlets.
Friday and Saturday, September 8-9, 2023
2023 Highlander Invitational
Shadle Park, Spokane, WA
(2.5m)
frosh boys (field of 84), soph boys (field of 67), soph girls (field of 65), senior boys (field of 64), frosh girls (field of 52), senior girls (field of 34), no Polson juniors.
GIRLS
1fr, Morgan Delaney 15:54.80; 11sr, Isabel Seeley 17:54.71; 12sr, Adi Carlson 18:04.45; 18sr, Katelyn Smith 19:18.33; 19fr, Araeya Nelson 19:33.02; 21so, Brittian Davis 18:51.97; 61so, Natalie Adams 25:27.66;
BOYS
1fr, Jackson Bontadelli 13:39.40; 4so, David DiGiallonardo 14:16.00; 15sr, Brandt Heninger 14:57.36; 21sr, Kai McDonald 15:20.54; 27sr, Hayden Clairmont 15:40.15; 21fr, Chase Piedalue 16:05.20; 49sr, Wica Brown 18:11.83; 63fr, Chris Sopke 18:40.20;
Saturday, September 16, 2023
Saturday, September 23, 2023
2023 Mountain West Classic XC
University of Missoula GC
Saturday, September 23
Varsity/JV (5k), Middle School (1.3m)
GIRLS
26, POLSON (31,125,137,205,226) – 33, Morgan Delaney 20:02.8; 137, Isabel Seeley 21:46.2; 151, Adi Carlson 21:58.2; 229, Brittian Davis 23:14.5; 253, Katelyn Smith 23:37.1; 274, Araeya Nelson 24:17.9; 201jv, Karly Smith 26:45.0; 326jv, Natalie Adams 31:09.5.
MISSION JV – 199jv, Cora Matt 26:35.8; 344jv, Abby Gillan 32:30.5.
ARLEE – 172, Anola Naugle 22:16.5.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 357, Olivia Brueggeman 28:31.0; 363, Maxe Bell 30:24.9; 371, Arabella Nicolai 40:32.7
21jv, RONAN JV (68,73,109,138,148) – 85jv, Saellah Nomee 24:12.0; 93jv Annie Adams 24:19.3; 145jv, Maddie Duffey 25:28.1; 199jv, Gracie Heiner 26:39.4; 230jv, Nichole Koehler 27:30.0; 241jv, Kylynn DustyBull 27:47.3; 345jv, Mira Corum 33:01.7; 354jv, Kate Johnson 34:40.5.
Middle School race photo finish
1ms, Quinn Delaney (Polson MS) 8:15.6; 2ms, Ingrid Lunden (Bozeman Track) 8:15.9; 3ms, Lorelai Freese (SpokaneMercury Athletic) 8:17.6; 4ms, Neva Halverson (Bozeman Track) 8:18.8.
BOYS
27, POLSON (80,115,187,224,254) – 85, Jackson Bontadelli 17:15.3; 124, David DiGiallonardo 17:41.4; 201, Brandt Heninger 18:27.3; 240, Hayden Clairmont 18:54.4; 275, Kai McDonald 19:14.9; 377, (349) Chase Piedalue 20:48.8; 414, (381) Christopher Sopke 21:57.4; 343jv, Wica Brown 22:54.2; 344jv, Jude McIntee 22:58.3; 443jv, Kyle Alexander 24:57.7; 487jv, Sheamis Cobb 27:27.6.
35, RONAN (V: 143,157,207,221,236) – 154, Jacob Piapot 17:58.0; 168, Tayen Edmo 18:05.1; 222, William Normandeau 18:42.3; 237, Koda King 18:50.3; 254, Devin Big Medicine 19:08.1; 260, (241) Wade Qualtier 19:09.6; 292, (270) Benjamin Running Rabbit 19:26.2; (JV: 118,128,137,160,182)
148jv, Conner Durglo 20:20.0; 164jv, Keyan PrettyOnTop 20:30.7; 174jv, Jhett McDonald 20:36.6; 222jv, Sean Small 21:15.7; 262jv, Beau Decker 21:44.6; 295jv, (199) Toby Cantlon 22:11.7; 515jv, (271) Dennis Gates 35:29.6.
54, TWO EAGLE RIVER (215,220,307,360,378) – 230, Malacye Piapot 18:46.4; 236, Jabez Madplume 18:49.3; 334, Jamian Adams 20:05.6; 388, Vicente Larouche 21:08.4; 411, Sean Trahan 21:53.9; 340jv, Ryiley Afterbuffalo 22:47.2; 436, (402) John Stevens 23:25.2; 509jv, Kayson Afterbuffalo 31:17.0;
57, MISSION (130,325,333,352,392) – 140, Harlon Leishman 17:49.6; 352, Sawyer Pule 20:26.2; 360, Jake Helser 20:36.6; 380, Branson Zempel 20:54.9; 425, Jason Leishman 22:36.1; 424jv, Adley Larson 24:20.5; 427jv, Adam Sheumaker 24:24.5.
62, ARLEE (295,354,370,405,415) – 319, Trevor Vanmaanen 19:49.7; 382, Drew Knoll 21:00.4; 402, Aiden Swab 21:36.2; 439, Chase Corville 23:37.7; 450, Joseph Romas 25:21.2; 456, (421) Saanjay Small Boy 30:05.2.
2023 Whitefish XC Invitational
Whitefish Lake GC
Tuesday, September 26
V/JV (5k), MS (2m)
GIRLS
Team scores
1, Flathead 39; 2, Glacier 44; 3, Polson 99; 4, Whitefish 109; 5, Cut Bank 157; 6, Libby 216; 7, Bigfork 225; 8, Eureka 268; <5: Fernie, Heritage Academy, Thompson Falls, Two Eagle River.
POLSON – 3, Morgan Delaney 19:22.56; 14, Isabel Seeley 21:04.66; 20, Adison Carlson 21:24.69; 30, Katelyn Smith 22:59.11; 32, Brittian Davis 22:59.30; 33, Araeya Nelson 23:09.55; 17jv, Karly Smith 27:19.13; 22jv, Natalie Adams 30:19.21.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 45, Dayani Piapot 27:18.94; 52, Olivia Brueggeman 29:02.21; 55, Carla Morigeau 29:55.71; 62, Myranda Trahan 34:57.71.
Middle school
1ms, Quinn Delaney (MS_Polson) 12:52.86; 2ms, Capri Farmer (MS_Libby) 13:02.13; 3ms, Kimora Scott (MS_Polson) 13:20.89; 4ms, Emery Eash (MS_Kalispell) 13:25.51;
BOYS
Team scores
1, Flathead 55; 2, Glacier 75; 3, Bigfork 121; 4, Libby 122; 5, Polson 132; 6, Whitefish 133; 7, Heritage Academy 204; 8, Cut Bank 207; 9, Eureka 225; 10, Two Eagle River 257; 11, Thompson Falls 262; <5: Fernie.
POLSON – 4, Jackson Bontadelli 16:43.36; 15, David DiGiallonardo 17:22.20; 30, Brandt Heninger 18:09.08; 37, Hayden Clairmont 18:34.68; 46, Kai McDonald 19:11.40; 51, Chase Piedalue 19:30.74; 57 Christopher Sopke 20:31.76; 22jv, Wica Brown 21:58.84; 24jv, Jude McIntee 22:15.49; 35jv, Kyle Alexander 24:29.02; 40jv, Sheamis Cobb 27:33.59.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 20, Jabez Madplume 17:32.24; 32, Malacye Piapot 18:17.66; 58, Jamian Adams 20:38.62; 73, Ryiley Afterbuffalo 22:11.57; 74, Sean Trahan 22:40.36; 37jv, John Stevens 25:58.91.
FLATHEAD – 1, Robbie Nuila 16:01.70 (formerly of Mission)
Middle school
5ms, , Wyatt Boogerd (MS Polson)12:23.96; 17ms, Pierce Taylor (MS Polson) 13:23.10;
Tuesday, October 3, 2023
2023 Mission Shadow Duels
Silver Fox GC, Pablo
Saturday, October 7
V/JV (5k), MS (2m)
GIRLS
Team scores (varsity)
1, Polson 43; 2, Browning 62; 3, Plains 65; 4, Columbia Falls 124; 5, Thompson Falls 126; 6, Ronan 136; 7, Libby 153; 8, Eureka 164.
Team individual harrier finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
POLSON – 1, Morgan Delaney 20:14; 4, Isabel Seeley 21:19; 7, Adison Carlson 21:53; 14, Brittian Davis 23:18; 22, Katelyn Smith 24:26; 28, Araeya Nelson 24:44; 36, Karly Smith 26:18; 14jv, Natalie Adams 31:56.
RONAN – 26, Annie Adams 24:35; 27, Maddie Duffey 24:42; 31, Nichole Koehler 25:35; 34, Gracie Heiner 25:54; 39, KyLynn DustyBull 27:08; 18jv, Kate Johnson 35:56.
ARLEE – 8, Anola Naugle 22:12; 25, Lilybelle Buffalo 24:35.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 1jv, Dayani Piapot 25:58; 2jv, Olivia Brueggeman 27:44; 5jv, Maxe Bell 29:28; 6jv, Carla Morigeau 30:30; 16jv, Myranda Trahan 33:04; 21jv, Arabella Nicolai 41:41.
MISSION – 35, Cora Matt 26:06; 46, Kason Page 28:59; 4jv, Abby Gillan 28:15; 9jv, Heaven Diaz-Morigeau 31:26.
BOYS
Team scores
1, Browning 55; 2, Ronan 77; 3, Libby 83; 4, Polson 84; 5, Columbia Falls 159; 6, Mission/St.Ignatius 171; 7, Two Eagle River 182; 8, Eureka 200; 9, Heritage Academy 218; 10, Plains 233; 11, Thompson Falls 260; 12, Arlee 332; 13, Bigfork 371.
Team individual harrier finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
RONAN – 9, William Normandeau 17:45; 13, Tayen Edmo 17:50; 15, Jacob Piapot 18:07; 17, Devin BigMedicine 18:20; 23, Koda King 18:34; 24, Wade Qualtier 18:35; 3jv, Conner Durglo 19:00; 6jv, Jhett McDonald 19:13; 45, Keyan PrettyOnTop 19:37; 11jv, Clint Bolman 20:31; 18jv, Sean Small 21:06; 20jv, Toby Cantlon 21:11; 25jv, Beaudean Decker 21:39; 63jv, Dennis Gates 35:39.
POLSON – 6, David DiGiallonardo 17:20; 7, Jackson Bontadelli 17:29; 20, Kai McDonald 18:27; 25, Brandt Heninger 18:38; 26, Hayden Clairmont 18:39; 50, Chase Piedalue 19:53; 63, Christopher Sopke 21:24; 27jv, Jude McIntee 21:45; 29jv, Wica Brown 21:52; 60jv, Sheamis Cobb 28:37.
MISSION – 5, Harlon Leishman 17:20; 21, Hayden Smith 18:31; 34, Jake Helser 19:11; 51, Sawyer Pule 20:05; 67, Jason Leishman 21:43;
38jv, Adam Sheumaker 22:52; 40jv, Adley Larson 22:59.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 11, Jabez Madplume 17:48; 18, Malacye Piapot 18:21; 30, Jamian Adams 18:55; 58, Vicente LaRouche 20:54; 61, Ryiley AfterBuffalo 21:23; 65, Sean Trahan 21:32; 70, John Stevens 22:17;
59jv, Louie Plant 28:29; 61jv, Kayson AfterBuffalo 31:07; 62jv, Liam Shepherd 31:47.
ARLEE – 54, Trevor VanMaanen 20:16; 60, Aiden Swab 21:22; 73, Chase Corville 23:25; 74, Joseph Romas 23:35; 77, William Fisher 25:38; 79, Saanjay Smallboy 30:03.
Middle School top 20 runners (Mission Valley abridged)
MS GIRLS: 1ms, Quinn Delaney (Polson) 12:35; 2ms, Kimora Scott (Polson) 12:48; 16ms, Ava Van Maanen (Arlee) 14:20; 18ms, Brooklyn Leishman (Mission) 14:31.
MS BOYS: 6ms, Riley Bontadelli (Polson) 12:00.
Pirate harrier quartet glean postseason accolades
by John Heglie
At the Western A cross-country divisional held in Frenchtown, four Pirate harriers placed among the top fifteen to garner all-conference accolades. The Lady Pirate lasses were paced by Morgan Delaney, who ran a sub-20 to place fourth, followed by Isabel Seeley, who turned in a competitive low end sub-22 to place fourteenth. Homecoming queen Adi Carlson was the third fastest Lady Pirate with a fifth straight sub-22 to make the top 25. Karly Smith earned most improved honors by shaving just under a minute off her previous best. The Lady Pirate top five finishers tied with Browning, but solidified sixth place among team standings when Araeya Nelson finished three spots ahead of the sixth Lady Indian runner.
The Pirate ladds likewise saw a pair of their constituents receive all-conference recognition when both Jackson Bontadelli and David DiGiallonardo turned in sub-17s to finish among the top ten, placing sixth and ninth respectively. This was the first sub-17 of the season for DiGiallonardo, while Bontadelli was a mere two seconds away from posting a new personal best. Superb times were also turned in by the remaining top five scoring Pirates. Brandt Heninger clocked a personal best sub-18, while Hayden Clairmont and Kai McDonald crossed the finish line with sub-19s to all place among the top 50. Chase Piedalue trailed turning in an new personal best by a mere five seconds, while Chris Sopke cracked the sub-20 barrier for the first time.
The cross-country season finale takes place this weekend at Rebecca Farm in Kalispell.
2023 Western A XC Fall Classic
King’s Ranch GC
Team scores
1, Corvallis (Cor) 43; 2, Columbia Falls (CF) 83; 3, Hamilton (Ham) 88; 4, Whitefish (Wf) 120; 5, Dillon (Dil) 123; 6, Polson(Pol) 130; 7, Browning (Br) 130; 8, Frenchtown 207; 9, Ronan 259; 10, Libby 277; 11, Bigfork 278.
Beaverhead County = Dillon
Top 15 individuals
1, Aleigha Child (Ham) 19:14.08; 2, Hailey Powell (Dil) 19:23.45; 3, Laurie Davidson (Cor) 19:39.90; 4, Morgan Delaney (Pol) 19:45.11; 5, Violet Jessop (Cor) 20:04.80; 6, Faye Holland (Dil) 20:08.61; 7, Ella Varner (Cor) 20:25.95; 8, Teslin Trombley (Br) 20:34.00; 9, Ally Sempf (CF) 20:39.51; 10, Mya Badger (CF) 20:52.12; 11, Autumn Benson (Cor) 21:03.25; 12, Marissa Schaeffer (CF) 21:08.82; 13, Sierra Berry (Ham) 21:09.68; 14, Isabel Seeley (Pol) 21:12.54; 15, Charlotte Wallace (Wf) 21:16.89.
Team individual finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
POLSON – 4, Morgan Delaney 19:45.11; 14, Isabel Seeley 21:12.54; 22, Adison Carlson 21:54.69; 45, Katelyn Smith 23:23.91; 47, Brittian Davis 23:27.81; 49, Araeya Nelson 23:55.20; 59, Karly Smith 25:22.86pr; 22jv, Natalie Adams 31:18.76.
RONAN – 46, Saellah Nomee 23:27.42pr; 50, Annie Adams 24:01.66pr; 54, Maddie Duffey 24:58.16; 58, Nichole Koehler 25:22.25pr; 60, Gracie Heiner 25:42.91pr; 64, KyLynn DustyBull 26:35.81pr; 72, Mira Corum 29:26.23pr; 26jv, Kate Johnson 36:36.21.
BOYS
Team scores
1, Browning 61; 2, Columbia Falls 70; 3, Whitefish 103; 4, Corvallis 114; 5, Polson 144; 6, Bigfork 148; 7, Ronan 154; 8, Libby 160; 9, Hamilton
173; 10, Frenchtown 269; 11, Beaverhead County 294; 12, Stevensville 327; 13, Butte Central Catholic 418.
Top 15 individuals
1, Taylor Doleac (Ham) 16:16.60; 2, Jack Davidson (Cor) 16:23.98; 3, Jerdan Crawford (Br) 16:26.53; 4, Preston IronHeart (Br) 16:37.24; 5, Jack Jensen (Bf) 16:45.03; 6, Jackson Bontadelli (Pol) 16:45.54; 7, Mason Genovese (Wf) 16:47.49; 8, Simon Douglas (Wf) 16:48.69; 9, David DiGiallonardo (Pol) 16:49.10pr; 10, Deneb Linton (Wf) 16:54.55; 11, Oliver Kress (CF) 16:55.71; 12, Logan Peterson (CF) 16:56.22; 13, River Blazejewski (CF) 16:58.74; 14, Lucas Peterson (CF) 17:02.08; 15, River Racine (Br) 17:05.81.
Team individual finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
POLSON – 6, Jackson Bontadelli 16:45.54; 9, David DiGiallonardo 16:49.10; 31, Brandt Heninger 17:58.05pr; 48, Hayden Clairmont 18:44.50; 50, Kai McDonald 18:49.56; 63, Chase Piedalue 19:35.54; 71, Christopher Sopke 19:58.38pr; 39jv, Jude McIntee 21:58.01; 41jv, Wica Brown 22:04.77; 62jv, Kyle Alexander 23:58.00; 68jv, Sheamis Cobb 26:31.89.
RONAN – 22, Jacob Piapot 17:34.24; 28, Tayen Edmo 17:51.50; 30, William Normandeau 17:57.32; 34, Devin BigMedicine 18:13.17pr; 40, Koda King 18:32.63; 55, Wade Qualtier 19:12.05; 65, Conner Durglo 19:40.33; 11jv, Jhett McDonald 19:30.92; 22jv, Clint Bolman 20:32.90; 23jv, Keyan PrettyOnTop 20:37.20; 25jv, Beau Decker 20:57.82; 37jv, Toby Cantlon 21:47.10; 38jv, Sean Small 21:47.50; 72jv, Hayden Fussell 33:12.74.
2023 Western BC XC Invite
Rivers Bend GC, Thompson Falls
Thursday, October 13
GIRLS
Team scores
1. Thompson Falls 51; 2. Anaconda 74; 3. Lincoln County 121; 4. Two Eagle River 171.
Top 15 individuals
1. Marina Tulloch 20:02.48 Plains 2. Aubrey Baxter 20:55.06 Thompson Falls 3. Sara Spring 21:01.08 Powell County 4. Anola Naugle 21:29.15 Arlee 5. Faith Palmer 21:34.28 Thompson Falls 6. Bailey Kroeker 21:41.06 Florence-Carlton 7. Meela Mitchel 21:57.30 Anaconda 8. Annika Ercanbrack 22:27.94 Plains 9. Lexi Franck 22:44.93 Thompson Falls 10. SheaLee Novak 22:48.29 Anaconda 11. Ashley Ferlan 23:03.74 Plains 12. Ellanah Flatlip 23:35.64 St Ignatius 13. Peyton Wasson 23:41.51 Plains 14. Jaidyn Holdaway 24:01.74 Anaconda 15. Peighton Kenney 24:03.32 Thompson Falls
Team individual finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
ARLEE – 4. Anola Naugle 21:29.15; 16. Lilybelle Buffalo 24:08.79.
MISSION – 12. Ellanah Flatlip 23:35.64; 29. Abby Gillan 28:50.44; 35. Heaven Diaz-Morigeau 31:09.93.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 31. Maxe Bell 29:43.91; 33. Dayani Piapot 30:24.28; 34. Myranda Trahan 30:37.20; 36. Olivia Brueggeman 31:10.76; 37. Carla Morigeau 31:24.27;
BOYS
Team scores
1. Florence-Carlton 70; 2. Loyola-Sacred Heart 85; 3. Lincoln County 97; 4. Mission 119; 5. Two Eagle River 130; 6. Anaconda 144; 7. Plains
153; 8, Drummond 165; 9, Thompson Falls 178; 10. Powell County 245; 11, Arlee 252.
Top 15 individuals
1, Scott Parke 16:20.91 Drummond 2, Kyler Harris 16:33.16 Florence-Carlton 3, Caleb Donham 17:06.36 Loyola-Sacred Heart 4, Dawson Parke 17:09.08 Drummond 5, Jabez Madplume 17:09.72 Two Eagle River 6, Harlon Leishman 17:19.87 St Ignatius 7, CJ Pijanowski 17:23.90 Florence-Carlton 8, John Owen Jermyn 17:30.96 Plains 9, Michael Pitman 17:39.29 Lincoln County 10, Seba Schroeder 17:45.58 Florence-Carlton 11, Cael Thilmony 17:46.31 Thompson Falls 12, Max Rosenthal 17:53.60 Florence-Carlton 13, Matthew Tobiason 17:55.06 Loyola-Sacred Heart 14, Malacye Piapot 17:59.31 Two Eagle River 15, Colter Fellin 17:59.44 Loyola-Sacred Heart
Team individual finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
MISSION – 6, Harlon Leishman 17:19.87; 16, Hayden Smith 18:33.94; 26, Jake Helser 19:05.89; 28, Sawyer Pule 19:16.04; 43, Branson Zempel 20:41.28; 56, Jason Leishman 22:10.38; 60, Adam Sheumaker 22:39.31.
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 5, Jabez Madplume 17:09.72; 14. Malacye Piapot 17:59.31; 19.Jamian Adams 18:49.16; 40. Vicente LaRouche 20:13.54; 52, Sean Trahan 21:35.15; 55, Ryiley Afterbuffalo 22:04.78; 57, John Stevens 22:11.40.
ARLEE – 38, Trevor VanMaanen 20:06.50; 45, Drew Knoll 20:44.99; 46, Aiden Swab 20:56.26; 58, Chase Corville 22:14.64; 65, William Fisher 23:44.88; 66, Joseph Romas 24:05.88; 69, Saanjay Smallboy 28:18.02;
Saturday, October 21, 2023
Pair of Pirate harriers procure postseason plaudits
by John Heglie
At Rebecca Farm in Kalispell for the final cross-country meet of the season, Polson Pirate harriers places a pair among the top 15 to receive all-state honors. For the Lady Pirates, freshman Morgan Delaney ran a sub-20 to place tenth. Teammates Adi Carlson and Isabel Seeley closed out their prep careers with sub-22s, Carlson clocking a personal best. Brittian Davis and Katelyn Smith both posted sub-25s to make the top hundred.
For the Pirate ladds, freshman Jackson Bontadelli kept pace with the leaders, clocking a personal best sub-17 to squeeze onto the all-state list in fourteenth place. Pirate mates David DiGiallonardo turned in a sub-18, Hayden Clairmont and Brandt Heninger sub-19s and Chase Piedalue along with Kai McDonald clocked sub-20s. Both Clairmont and Piedalue crossed the finish line with personal bests.
Elsewhere across the Mission Valley were three more all-state accolade recipients.
Harlon Leishman of Mission turned in a personal best low-end sub-18 to place fourteenth in the State B race for all-state honors. Fellow teammate Hayden Smith of Charlo turned in a high-end sub-18 for a personal best to place among the top 25.
In the Class C boys race, Two Eagle River had Jabez Madplume and Malacye Piapot both clock personal best sub-18s to place sixth and tenth respectively for all-state kudos.
2023 State XC
Rebecca Farm, Kalispell
Saturday, October 20
State A
State A girls team scores
1, Hardin (Har) 37; 2, Corvallis (Cor) 94; 3, Hamilton (Ham) 159; 4, Columbia Falls 162; 5, Miles City (MiC) 169; 6, Havre (Hav) 180; 7, Whitefish 205; 8, Fergus 214; 9, Polson (Pol) 256; 10, Dillon (Dil) 273; 11, Browning 277; 12, Sidney (Sid) 333; 13, Frenchtown 359; 14, Park 384; 15, Laurel 397;
16, Glendive 432; 17, Lockwood 459; 18, Billings Central 499; 19, Ronan 529; 20, Bigfork 538; 21, Libby 565.
State A top 15 harriers
1, Karis Brightwings-Pease (Har) 18:38.51; 2, Laurie Davidson (Cor) 19:00.95pr; 3, Aleigha Child (Ham) 19:08.77pr; 4, Mariah Aragon (Har) 19:15.13sr; 5, Zoey Real Bird (Har) 19:24.17pr; 6, Hailey Powell (Dil) 19:28.54; 7, Violet Jessop (Cor) 19:47.05pr; 8, Greta Tooke (MiC) 19:48.66sr; 9, Ashlyn Ford (Hav) 19:48.79; 10, Morgan Delaney (Pol) 19:51.66; 11, Ella Varner (Cor) 19:52.30pr; 12, Dierra TakesEnemy (Har) 19:52.78; 13, Faye Holland (Dil) 19:56.40pr; 14, Ryleigh Kleinke (Sid) 20:11.22; 15, Victoria TakesEnemy (Har) 20:20.65pr.
Individual team finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
POLSON – 10, Morgan Delaney 19:51.66; 31, Adison Carlson 21:19.78pr; 37, Isabel Seeley 21:36.57; 88, Araeya Nelson 23:58.69; 90, Brittian Davis 24:07.06; 96, Katelyn Smith 24:49.57; 118, Karly Smith 26:14.77.
RONAN – 91, Saellah Nomee 24:24.65; 92, Annie Adams 24:26.05; 105, Maddie Duffey 25:11.00; 115, Nichole Koehler 25:59.21; 126, KyLynn DustyBull 27:08.39; 127, Gracie Heiner 27:09.53; 143, Mira Corum 31:09.75.
State A boys team scores
1, Browning (Br) 96; 2, Laurel (Lau) 146; 3, Columbia Falls 150; 4, Hardin (Har) 157; 5, Park 172; 6, Whitefish (Wf) 178; 7, Corvallis (Cor) 196; 8, Havre (Hav) 234; 9, Hamilton (Ham) 246; 10, Polson (Pol) 277; 11, Bigfork (Bf) 279; 12, Ronan 283; 13, Libby 317; 14, Miles City 360; 15, Glendive 362; 16, Lockwood (Lwd) 374; 17, Billings Central (BiC) 423; 18, Frenchtown 476; 19, Dillon 515; 20, Sidney 537; 21, Stevensville 557; 22, Fergus 585; 23, East Helena 620; 24, Butte Central 657.
State A top 15 harriers
1, Finn Schretenthaler (Park) 15:27.78pr; 2, Ben Bird (Har) 15:37.07pr; 3, Grey Piseno (BiC) 15:50.84; 4, Taylor Doleac (Ham) 16:07.26pr; 5, Jack Davidson (Cor) 16:10.50pr; 6, Caleb Burton (Lau) 16:26.04pr; 7, Caleb Tomac (Hav) 16:31.94; 8, Preston Iron Heart (Br) 16:33.42pr; 9, Jerdan Crawford (Br) 16:34.92; 10, Mekhi Ladson (Lwd) 16:35.66pr; 11, Jack Jensen (Bf) 16:36.96; 12, Bryson Poulsen (Ham) 16:37.42pr; 13, Mason Genovese (Wf) 16:38.00pr; 14, Jackson Bontadelli (Pol) 16:42.59pr; 15, Warren Lee (Park) 16:42.80pr.
Individual team finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
POLSON – 14, Jackson Bontadelli 16:42.59pr; 33, David DiGiallonardo 17:28.56; 62, Hayden Clairmont 18:07.37pr; 65, Brandt Heninger 18:11.48; 103, Chase Piedalue 19:11.65pr; 109, Kai McDonald 19:31.57; 140, Christopher Sopke 20:40.76.
RONAN – 45, Jacob Piapot 17:46.57; 48, William Normandeau 17:50.50; 54, Tayen Edmo 17:59.45; 56, Devin BigMedicine 18:04.76pr; 80, Koda King 18:31.39; 89, Wade Qualtier 18:44.09; 96, Jhett McDonald 18:56.10pr.
Beaverhead County = Dillon, Miles City = Custer County, Glendive = Dawson County, Fergus County = Lewistown, Park County = Livingston
STATE B team individual finishes (Mission Valley abridged)
Girls
ARLEE – 39, Anola Naugle 22:44.44; 88, Lilybelle Buffalo 24:30.08.
MISSION – 73, Ellanah Flatlip 23:59.78; 155, Cora Matt 28:46.01; 166, Abby Gillan 29:45.16; 170, Kason Page 31:32.42.
Boys
MISSION (9, 345) – 14, Harlon Leishman 17:16.76pr; 25, Hayden Smith 17:55.39pr; 89, Sawyer Pule 19:38.02; 94, Jake Helser 19:51.58; 123, Branson Zempel 20:33.89pr; 169, Jason Leishman 22:09.16; 171, Adam Sheumaker 22:10.61pr.
ARLEE (25, 791) – 133, Trevor VanMaanen 20:57.31; 134, Drew Knoll 21:02.58; 140, Aiden Swab 21:10.56; 180, Chase Corville 22:34.84; 204, William Fisher 24:33.12; 208, Joseph Romas 25:29.03.
STATE C
State C boys team scores
1, Manhattan Christian (MaC) 33; 2, Drummond (Dru) 33; 3, Two Eagle River (TER) 34; 4, Powder River Co 35; 5, Cascade (Cas) 40; 6,
Plenty Coups 58; 7, West Yellowstone (WYS) 65; 8, Belt 84; 9, Hobson-Moore (H-M) 107; 10, Scobey 111; 11, Plentywood 116; 12, Harrison
124; 13, North Toole County (Sunburst) 135; 14. Heart Butte 166; 15. Fort Benton 188; 16. Melstone 193; 17. Frazer 198; 18. Dodson 203.
Individual top 15 harriers
1, Oren Arthun (MaC) 15:55.29; 2, Thomas Oylear (Powder River Co) 16:25.87; 3, Scott Parke (Drum) 16:32.92; 4, Cavan Visser (MaC) 16:57.66pr; 5, Dawson Parke (Drum) 17:01.23pr; 6, Jabez Madplume (TER) 17:05.66pr; 7, David Cox (Hobson-Moore) 17:11.87pr; 8, Clayton Jassen (Belt) 17:13.05; 9, Eli Heacock (Powder River Co) 17:30.33pr; 10, Malacye Piapot (TER) 17:35.03pr; 11, Peyton Johnson (Cas) 17:35.75pr; 12, Chance Bremner (HB) 17:47.74pr; 13, Trent Lane (Cas) 17:52.33pr; 14, Damian Ramales (WYS) 17:54.30; 15, Ben Hales (WYS) 17:54.59.
State C team individual finishes
TWO EAGLE RIVER – 6, Jabez Madplume 17:05.66pr; 10, Malacye Piapot 17:35.03pr; 18, Jamian Adams18:42.35pr; 49, Vicente LaRouche 20:23.84; 65, Ryiley AfterBuffalo 21:00.47pr; 67, Sean Trahan 21:14.23sr; 90, John Stevens 22:40.73.
Girls
TWO EAGLE RIVER (13, 155) – 37, Dayani Piapot 26:02.72; 55, Olivia Brueggeman 28:28.55; 63, Maxe Bell 29:43.34; 73, Carla Morigeau 33:12.87.
Unabridged results can be viewed online at <athletic.net>, <competitivetiming.com>, <mhsa.org> or other media outlets.